Best E-Bike Helmets: 7 Picks Ranked by Independent Testing
If you want one answer: the P2R A20 MIPS. It is ranked 10th out of 308 helmets by the Virginia Tech Helmet Lab, it is the cheapest helmet on this page, and it comes with a rear light. That combination should not exist, and the fact that it does tells you almost everything about how this market works.
Helmets are the one e-bike category where somebody independent has already done the hard work. You do not have to weigh marketing claims against each other, because a laboratory has crashed 308 of them and published the numbers. The problem is that the numbers changed last year, and almost nobody writing about helmets has noticed.
abouteBikes is reader-supported. We research products from their published specifications and owner feedback rather than testing them ourselves, and the links on this page are affiliate links. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you. How we choose what to feature.
Three standards, and only one of them ranks anything
CPSC 16 CFR Part 1203 is the federal safety standard for bicycle helmets, and it is mandatory. Every helmet legally sold in the United States meets it. That makes “CPSC certified” the least informative phrase in the category. It is a floor, not a recommendation, and it was written around pedal bicycles traveling at roughly 15 mph.
NTA 8776 is the Dutch standard written in 2016 specifically for speed pedelecs and micromobility. It covers devices reaching 28 mph (45 km/h) and requires more extensive coverage, particularly at the back and sides of the head. If you ride a Class 3 e-bike, that is a standard built for your actual speed rather than one inherited from the 1980s. It is genuinely worth having.
Virginia Tech’s STAR ratings are the different thing. Working with the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety, the lab runs 24 impact tests per helmet at six locations and two energy levels, measures both linear acceleration and rotational velocity, and weights the results by how often each impact type happens in real crashes. A lower score is better. It is the only source here that ranks helmets against each other rather than passing or failing them against a floor.
139 helmets lost their fifth star, and most roundups missed it
On 7 July 2025, Virginia Tech changed how the stars are awarded. The old system used fixed thresholds, and helmets kept getting better: in 2018 just 4 of 30 tested helmets earned five stars, but by 2025 it was 167 out of 272. A rating that two thirds of the field achieves has stopped telling you anything.
So the lab moved to relative ranking. A helmet now needs to be in the top half of everything tested to get four or five stars, and the line between four and five sits at the midpoint between the median helmet and the best one. 139 bicycle helmets dropped from five stars to four or below overnight. None of them got worse; the bar moved.
The practical consequence: any helmet article citing a “5-star rated” list assembled before July 2025 is quoting a rating that no longer exists. Every figure on this page comes from the current 2026 edition of the ratings, and we have given the rank as well as the stars, because a rank out of 308 is harder to misread than a star count.
An NTA 8776 sticker does not mean the helmet protects you well
This is the finding that reorganized this article, and it is uncomfortable if you have already bought an “e-bike helmet”.
NTA 8776 specifies coverage and the speed the helmet is designed around. It does not rank how well the thing absorbs an impact. Line up the NTA-certified helmets Virginia Tech has tested and the spread is enormous: the best sits at 17th of 308, while others land at 247th, 254th, 257th, 261st and 267th, two stars apiece. Same certification, opposite ends of the table.
Price does not rescue you either. The P2R A20 is 10th and costs less than anything else here. A $199 smart helmet in the same NTA category sits at 257th. You are not buying protection when you spend more; you are usually buying electronics, weight savings or styling.
One more trap worth naming. A rating belongs to the exact model tested, not the brand or the family name. Lumos alone appears in the ratings twice: the Sonorus at 17th with five stars, and the Ultra at 247th with two. The Ultra E-Bike sold on Amazon is a third variant again, with a face shield and NTA certification the plain Ultra does not have, so neither of those scores can be assumed to carry across. Check the exact model name against the database before you trust a number.
Best for what
| Best overall | P2R A20 MIPS | See on Amazon |
| Best for being seen | UNIT 1 Aura | See on Amazon |
| Lightest | Lazer G1 MIPS | See on Amazon |
| Best for city riding | ABUS Pedelec 2.0 MIPS | See on Amazon |
| Best year-round | Bern Macon 2.0 MIPS | See on Amazon |
| Best lockable | Bern Hudson MIPS | See on Amazon |
| Best lighting | Lumos Ultra E-Bike | See on Amazon |
The seven
01
Best overall
P2R A20 MIPS
Tenth out of 308, five stars, and the cheapest helmet on this page. It has MIPS, 23 vents, in-mold construction and a removable USB-rechargeable rear light, and it beats helmets costing five and six times as much in the only test anyone runs independently. If you take one thing from this article, take this: the protection ranking and the price list are almost unrelated.
VT rank
10 of 308
Stars
5
Score
8.14
Rotational
MIPS
Key features
- MIPS rotational protection, stated CPSC 16 CFR Part 1203 compliance
- Removable USB-rechargeable rear LED with multiple modes
- In-mold polycarbonate shell over an EPS liner, 23 vents
- Rear dial adjustment with removable washable padding
- Low-profile road and commuter shape
What stands out
- Top-ten impact performance from a helmet at the bottom of the price range
- Rear light included rather than sold as an accessory
- Cheap enough to replace after a knock without wincing
What to watch
- CPSC only. No NTA 8776, so coverage is bicycle-standard rather than pedelec
- A less established brand than the rest of this list
- Road shape, so less rear coverage than the urban helmets below
02
Best for being seen
UNIT 1 Aura
The rare smart helmet that also performs: 26th of 308 with five stars, which puts it above most helmets that do nothing but sit on your head. Integrated front and rear lighting, wireless turn signals, an adaptive brake light and crash detection that can alert a contact through the app. On a bike that arrives at junctions faster than drivers expect, signalling with your head rather than your hand is worth something real.
VT rank
26 of 308
Stars
5
Score
9.01
Extra
Turn signals
Key features
- Integrated front and rear LEDs with wireless turn signals
- Adaptive brake light that responds when you slow
- Crash detection with SOS alerts through the UNIT 1 app
- MIPS, 14 vents, magnetic buckle
- USB-C rechargeable with app control of lighting patterns
What stands out
- Top-30 impact performance in a helmet bought for its electronics
- Signals at head height, where drivers are already looking
- Crash detection matters most to people who ride alone
What to watch
- The turn-signal remote is sold separately on some listings, so check before buying
- Another thing to charge, and it is useless flat
- Expensive next to the P2R that outranks it
03
Lightest
Lazer G1 MIPS
Thirty-third of 308 and five stars, from the lightest helmet Lazer has built. This is the one for riders who take the long way home in summer and resent wearing anything at all: heavily vented, minimal on the head, with an adjustment system that avoids the pressure points cheaper retention bands create.
VT rank
33 of 308
Stars
5
Score
9.23
Fit
ARS system
Key features
- MIPS rotational protection
- The lightest helmet Lazer has produced, by its own account
- Superlight ARS fit system, progressive and ponytail-friendly
- Heavy ventilation aimed at long rides in heat
What stands out
- A helmet you forget you are wearing gets worn more often
- Top-40 impact performance despite the low weight
- The fit system is the part owners consistently praise
What to watch
- A road racing shape, so the least urban coverage here
- No light, no visor, nothing for winter
- Vents that cool you in August will freeze you in January
04
Best for city riding
ABUS Pedelec 2.0 MIPS
The helmet that carries both certifications: CPSC on the listing and NTA 8776 in the specification, meaning it was designed around pedelec speeds rather than adapted to them. Ninetieth of 308 with four stars (solidly above the median, if not near the top), and it brings the urban kit the road helmets skip: a built-in tail light, reflectors and 180-degree visibility.
VT rank
90 of 308
Stars
4
Standards
CPSC + NTA
Light
Built in
Key features
- NTA 8776 alongside CPSC, so coverage is built for pedelec speeds
- Integrated LED with reflectors giving 180-degree visibility
- MIPS and in-mold EPS construction
- Zoom Ace dial adjusts circumference and height together
- Four inlet and nine outlet vents
What stands out
- The only helmet here with both standards and a respectable rank
- Extra rear coverage is exactly what Class 3 speeds argue for
- Light and reflectors included rather than bolted on later
What to watch
- Four stars, not five, and eighty places behind the cheapest helmet here
- Heavier and warmer than the road shapes above
- More coverage means more helmet to carry when you are off the bike
05
Best year-round
Bern Macon 2.0 MIPS
The skate-shaped one, and the only helmet here certified for snow as well as cycling: CPSC, EN 1078 and EN 1077B on the same shell, with an optional winter liner. If your e-bike is your winter transport and you would rather own one helmet than two, this is the argument for it. A hundred and thirtieth of 308 and four stars: mid-table, honestly stated.
VT rank
130 of 308
Stars
4
Standards
3 sports
Winter
Liner option
Key features
- Certified to CPSC, EN 1078 and EN 1077B: bike, scooter and snow
- Optional winter liner turns it into a cold-weather helmet
- MIPS rotational protection
- Compass Fit dial adjustment
- Takes Bern’s clip-on rear light, sold separately
What stands out
- One helmet covering commuting, scooters and the ski slope
- The skate shape gives more rear coverage than a road helmet
- Looks like normal clothing, which matters for how often it gets worn
What to watch
- Mid-table on impact performance, well behind the top of this list
- Light and winter liner both cost extra
- Skate shells run hot in summer
06
Best lockable
Bern Hudson MIPS
Certified for e-bike impacts up to 27 mph, 370g, a snap-in rear light with ten hours of battery, and one detail nothing else here has: reinforced rear vents you can put a U-lock through, so the helmet stays with the bike. We have ranked it sixth for a reason, though: 163rd of 308 and three stars. It is the clearest example on this page of an e-bike-certified helmet that does not out-test an ordinary one.
VT rank
163 of 308
Stars
3
Rated to
27 mph
Weight
370 g
Key features
- Certified for e-bike impacts up to 27 mph
- Reinforced rear vents take a standard U-lock
- Snap-in rear LED, three modes, ten-hour battery, USB rechargeable
- MIPS, 13 vents, Compass Fit dial, 370g
What stands out
- Locking the helmet to the bike solves a real daily annoyance
- Light included, and a good one
- Designed and certified around e-bike speeds rather than bicycle ones
What to watch
- Three stars and 163rd, below the median of everything tested
- Costs more than the P2R that ranks 153 places above it
- A locked helmet still sits outside in the rain
07
Best lighting
Lumos Ultra E-Bike
The most visible helmet you can buy, and the one we have the least data on. NTA 8776 certified, MIPS, CPSC compliant, front and rear LEDs, handlebar-remote turn signals and a retractable face shield. But read the model name carefully: Virginia Tech rates the plain Lumos Ultra 247th of 308 with two stars, and the Sonorus 17th with five. This E-Bike variant is neither of those, and has not been tested under that name.
VT rank
Not tested
Standards
NTA + CPSC
Signals
Remote
Shield
Retractable
Key features
- NTA 8776 certified and CPSC compliant, with MIPS
- Front and rear LEDs with wireless handlebar remote for turn signals
- Retractable face shield for rain and grit
- App control of patterns, brightness and ride tracking
- Fits 54–61 cm
What stands out
- Nothing else here comes close on visibility
- The face shield is genuinely useful in winter rain
- Carries the NTA 8776 certification the top-ranked helmets here lack
What to watch
- No independent impact rating for this exact variant
- Its sibling, the plain Ultra, sits 247th of 308 with two stars
- Most expensive way here to buy lighting you could bolt on for less
All seven, side by side
| Helmet | Best for | VT rank | Stars | Standards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P2R A20 MIPS | Best overall | 10 of 308 | 5 | CPSC |
| UNIT 1 Aura | Being seen | 26 of 308 | 5 | CPSC |
| Lazer G1 MIPS | Lightest | 33 of 308 | 5 | CPSC |
| ABUS Pedelec 2.0 MIPS | City riding | 90 of 308 | 4 | CPSC + NTA 8776 |
| Bern Macon 2.0 MIPS | Year-round | 130 of 308 | 4 | CPSC, EN 1078, EN 1077B |
| Bern Hudson MIPS | Lockable | 163 of 308 | 3 | CPSC, e-bike to 27 mph |
| Lumos Ultra E-Bike | Lighting | Not tested | Not rated | CPSC + NTA 8776 |
Four things worth knowing before you buy
Fit beats rank
A five-star helmet worn loose on the back of the head protects you less than a three-star one worn properly. Measure your head circumference above the eyebrows and buy to the size chart rather than by guesswork. The helmet should sit level with about two fingers of gap above your eyebrows, the side straps should form a V just under the ear, and the chin strap should let you open your mouth but no more. If it rocks when you shake your head, the dial is not tight enough.
Coverage and score are separate questions
The awkward truth of this page is that the best-testing helmets here are CPSC-only road and commuter shapes, while the NTA 8776 helmets built for 28 mph sit further down. There is no single helmet that wins both arguments. If you ride a Class 1 or 2 bike at 20 mph, we would take the impact ranking. If you ride a Class 3 at 28 in traffic, the extra rear and side coverage of an NTA helmet is a reasonable thing to buy a few places in the rankings for. What you should not do is assume the sticker settles it.
Replace it after any real impact
EPS foam works by crushing, and crushed foam does not come back. A helmet that has taken a genuine hit is finished even if it looks intact, and one that has been dropped hard onto concrete is suspect. Beyond that, manufacturers generally suggest replacement every few years as the liner and straps age. This is the argument for the cheap helmet that tests well: replacing it is a decision you will actually make.
A helmet light is the highest light on the bike
It sits at driver eye level, it turns when you look, and it keeps working when the bike’s battery does not. Four of the helmets here include one. It is not a substitute for proper bike lights (our lights guide covers those), but as a second layer it is unusually effective for the money.
The bottom line
Buy the P2R A20 MIPS. It is tenth of 308 helmets in the only independent testing anyone does, it costs less than everything else here, and it comes with a light. If you want to be seen more than you want to save money, the UNIT 1 Aura is 26th and signals your turns. If your bike is a Class 3 and you would rather have the coverage built for that speed, the ABUS Pedelec 2.0 carries both standards and still sits in the top third.
Whatever you choose, check the exact model name against the current ratings rather than trusting a star count in an article, including this one once it ages. And if you are building the bike out, lights, a lock and tires that will not puncture are the other three jobs worth doing properly.
How we choose
We don’t crash-test helmets. Virginia Tech’s Helmet Lab does, in partnership with the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety, and every rank and star on this page is taken from the current edition of their published ratings and matched to the exact model on sale. Where a helmet has not been tested under the name it is sold under, we say so rather than borrowing a sibling’s score.
Ratings change. Check the model you are about to buy against the lab’s own database before you commit, and buy from somewhere with a returns policy so you can send back anything that does not fit.
